PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to our website www.fuertebootcamp.com. We would like to explain the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy before you enter any personal data.

PRIVACY AND YOUR RIGHTS ON www.fuertebootcamp.com

A cornerstone of our enterprise is respect for the personal data of our users/customers and the care we take to protect it. As a user you should know that your rights are protected.

These are the principles we follow with regard to your privacy:

  • We will not ask for personal data unless it is necessary in order for us to provide you our services.
  • We will not share your personal data with anybody except where we are required by law, or if we have your express authorisation.
  • We will not use your personal data for purposes other than stated in our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy notice: this policy may be modified to reflect changes in the law or self-regulation, and it is therefore advised that you, the user, check periodically for any such changes. This policy shall apply when users chose to complete any of the contact forms where personal data is entered.

LEGAL REGULATIONS AND THIS WEBSITE

www.fuertebootcamp.com has tailored this website to meet the requirements of the Organic Law on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter LOPD) and any other applicable legislation, and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons (hereinafter GDPR) and Law No 34/2002 of 11 June relating to Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (hereinafter LSSICE).

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION CONTROLLER
  • Name:  Kivunghe Kinda Mutamba
  • Company name: Fuerte Bootcamp
  • Address: Calle El Hierro 2, buzón 24, 35660 Corralejo, Las Palmas
  • Email: info@fuertebootcamp.com
  • Business: Organising sport and tourism activities

For the purposes of the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, any personal data you provide to us in online forms shall be treated as “web” data. We employ all the technical and organisational security measures provided by current law when we process our users’ personal data.

PRINCIPLES APPLIED TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When we process your personal data, we will apply the principles contained in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons, as follows:

  • Principle of lawfulness, fairness and transparency.
  • Principle of data minimisation.
  • Principle of storage limitation.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality.
HOW WE OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA VIA OUR WEBSITE

The personal data we process at www.fuertebootcamp.com comes from:

  • The contact form on our webpage;
  • Registration for the events organised by Fuerte Bootcamp.
RIGHTS

You have the following rights:

  • Right to request access to your personal data and to obtain details of whether we are processing personal data relating to you.
  • Right to request rectification of any inaccurate data, or where appropriate ask that it be erased when for example, it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Right to request restriction on processing your data, in which case we shall only store such data to deal with or defend against complaints.
  • Right to object to data being processed in certain circumstances on the basis of reasons relating to your individual situation.
  • Right to data portability.
  • Right to withdraw your consent, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  • Right to effective legal protection and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

When you visit our website in order to, for example, send an email to the company, enter into a contract or request a service, you provide personal data for which www.fuertebootcamp.com is responsible. This information may include personal data such as IP address, physical address, name, email address, telephone number or other information. When you provide this data, you give your consent for it to be collected, used, managed and stored by www.fuertebootcamp.com only as described and detailed in the Legal Notice and this Privacy Policy. www.fuertebootcamp.com uses a data capture system where we process information provided to us by interested individuals for the following purposes:

  • Contact form: We ask for the following personal data: name, email address, subject matter and message. We use the data to handle www.fuertebootcamp.com users’ requests, to respond to any queries, complaints or comments etc. which may arise in relation to the information on the website, any services provided via the website, processing of personal data, matters relating to the legal texts shown on the website, and any other kind of enquiry made which is not subject to contract conditions.
  • Registration form: We ask for the following personal data: name, surname, organisation, email address and telephone number. These details are collected in order to manage attendance and to contact attendees with any notices relating to the event involved.

Other reasons we process your personal data are:

  • To ensure that the terms and conditions of use and the applicable law are being complied with: this may include developing tools and algorithms that enable our website to protect the confidentiality of the personal data collected.
  • To support and improve the services offered by our website
  • Other non-identifying data is also collected via cookies that are downloaded onto your computer when you are browsing our website, and the details relating to this are provided in our Cookie Policy.
  • Managing social networks www.fuertebootcamp.com may have a presence on social networks. Processing the data of followers of the official pages of www.fuertebootcamp.com on social networks shall be governed by this paragraph, as well as by the terms and conditions for using the site, the Privacy Policy and access regulations of the social network involved in each case and accepted in advance by users of www.fuertebootcamp.com. Your data shall be used to enable us to manage your presence on the social network properly, informing you of services or activities provided by www.fuertebootcamp.com or for any other purpose permitted under the regulations of the social networks. We will not use the profiles of followers on social networks to send any advertising individually.

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, www.fuertebootcamp.com, represented by Kivunghe Kinda Mutamba with legal address at Calle El Hierro 2, buzon 24, 35660, Las Palmas, shall be responsible for processing the data of website users .

www.fuertebootcamp.com will not – now or in the future – sell, rent or transfer personal data that could identify the user to third parties without prior consent. However, in some cases we may collaborate with other professionals and in such cases we shall seek the consent of users, informing them of the identity of the collaborator and the purpose of the collaboration, whilst observing strict confidentiality.

LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

The legal grounds for processing your data is consent; therefore, if you want to contact us or comment on our website, we require your consent and your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

Our services are offered on the basis of the requested consent, and you are entering into a contract for our services in accordance with the terms and conditions laid down in the contract policy.

We may lawfully use your data in accordance with the European and Spanish data protection regulation on the following legal grounds:

– You have given your consent (you were presented with a consent form to authorise the processing of your data for specific purposes; you can withdraw your consent at any time).

– We have to be able to process your data to manage and maintain a contract that we have signed with you;

– We have to process your data to meet certain legal requirements;

– We are using your data to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for doing so outweigh any damage to your rights regarding data protection;

– Should new purposes arise on other legal grounds, we will do everything possible to identify the legal grounds in question and will contact you as soon as possible when we become aware of the existence of this situation.

DATA CATEGORIES
  • Identifying data: name and email address.
  • Criteria for storing data the data shall be kept until the interested party requests that it be erased.
OTHER PARTIES WE MAY SHARE YOUR DATA

In order to provide the services that are strictly necessary for carrying out our business, www.fuertebootcamp.com shares data with the following providers under their privacy terms and conditions.

  • Google Analytics: a web-based analysis service provided by Google, Inc., a company in Delaware, with head office at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies which are stored as text on your computer to analyse how users use the website. The information generated on your use by the cookie (including your IP address) will be transmitted directly to and stored by Google on its servers in the United States.
BROWSING DATA

When you browse www.fuertebootcamp.com, non-identifying data may be collected such as IP addresses, geographical location (approximate), a register of how you use our services and other data that cannot be used to identify you. Non-identifying data shall also include data relating to your browsing habits via third-party services. This website uses the following third-party analysis services:

  • Google Analytics

We use this information to analyse trends, manage the site, track the movements of our users around the site and to compile demographic data on our user base as a whole.

DATA CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY, AND ACCURACY AND TRUTHFULNESS OF THE DATA

www.fuertebootcamp.com undertakes that by using and processing your data, including personal data, it maintains due confidentiality to use the data in accordance with the purposes for which it was captured, and also undertakes to fulfil its obligation to store such data and employ all means to avoid unauthorised access, alteration, loss or processing (such as the https protocols we use), in accordance with the data protection legislation in force. www.fuertebootcamp.com cannot guarantee the absolute invulnerability of the internet network, and consequently the abuse of data through third parties fraudulently gaining access to it. As a user of www.fuertebootcamp.com, you are responsible for ensuring that the data you provide to www.fuertebootcamp.com is correct and true, thus liberating FUERTE BOOTCAMP from any liability in this respect. You shall guarantee and be responsible for the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data you provide, and shall undertake to keep the information up to date. You agree to give full and correct data on the contact form available on our website.

ACCEPTANCE AND CONSENT

You state that you have been informed of the terms and conditions relating to personal data protection and accept and provide your consent to the processing of this data by FUERTE BOOTCAMP, in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

www.fuertebootcamp.com reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any new legislative or legal developments or industry practices. In this event, the Provider shall provide notice on this page of any amendments to be made before they are implemented.

PROMOTIONAL EMAILS

In accordance with Law No 34/2002 of 11 of July relating to Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE), www.fuertebootcamp.com does not use SPAM, and therefore it will not send unsolicited marketing emails, or mail that has not been previously authorised by you. You can choose to give your express consent to receiving the newsletter by completing the form on the website, separate from any commercial data requested from time to time. Under Law No 34/2002 relating to Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE) www.fuertebootcamp.com undertakes not to send marketing communications without authorisation or without identifying themselves clearly.

QUESTIONS ABOUT THE PRIVACY POLICY OR YOUR RIGHTS

If you have any questions or queries about the handling of any personal data you have provided, you can contact us on the telephone number or email address provided below: